Exports from Iran’s Aras free zone up by 43 percent
Business Materials 8 December 2012 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.8/ Trend G.Mehdi/
Some $105 million worth of goods were exported from Aras free zone, northwest of Iran, during the first 8 months of the current Iranian calendar year, which began on March 20, showing 43 percent rise compared to the figure for the corresponding period in the previous year, ISNA quoted Aras free zone's public relations director Sadeq Najafi as saying.
Around 120,000 tons of goods were exported to Georgia, Armenia, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Turkey, Germany, the UAE, and some European countries, as well, he added.
The exports grew by 50 percent in terms of weight, he said, adding that over 100 industrial and commercial units are in operation in the free zone.
Iran conducted $65.4 billion in trade of non-oil goods with other countries during the first eight months of the current Iranian calendar year, which began on March 20, according to Iranian Customs Administration Director Abbas Memarnejad.
Over 51.8 million tons of goods, valued at around $28 billion, were exported, and 27.2 million tons of goods, worth nearly $37.4 billion, were imported during the eight-month period.
Trade Promotion Organization of Iran Deputy Director Kiyumars Fat'hollah Kermanshahi said in May that annual imports and exports are projected to reach $77 billion and $83 billion respectively by March 2016.