ADB consultant to make recommendations by autumn on introduction of paid highways in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 3 August 2013 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 1 / Trend I.Khalilova /
The study of possibilities for intorduction of paid highways in Azerbaijan will be completed by September-October, the Baku office of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) told Trend.
These studies are undertaken in the framework of the first tranche of $ 200 million allocated by the ADB for reconstruction of the Masalli-Astara highway in late 2007 within multi-tranche project for road projects.
"Recommendations will be made based on these studies with regards to establishment of the legal framework for toll roads as well as sections of roads, where introduction of fees is under consideration, will be identifies. The consultant plans to present a report in September-October this year," the bank's representative office informed.
In addition, a consultant was attracted as part of the ADB program to develop the road network in the country." A consultant will be selected in the next month or two to conduct analysis for identification of possibilities for the introduction of toll roads in the country, particularly in Baku. The consultant will require about a year to complete his work," the bank said.
The consultant should conduct a study on the state of automobile road network, traffic density, road surface, and identify the needs for improvement of roads in the subsequent 10-year period.
The task of the consultant also includes assessment of the road network according to traffic density, its economic importance in the region and vehicles using the projected highway.
The consultant should identify roads that are important from an economic point of view, and prepare a schedule of registration in numerical order. The consultant should pay particular attention to the calculation of income to be derived from toll roads, and roads with a high rate of return should be taken into account for the projects based on cooperation of public and private sectors.