Largest cement producer in Azerbaijan aimed at improving quality of products
Business Materials 22 October 2013 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 22/ Trend, A.Akhundov/
The largest cement producer in Azerbaijan Holcim (Azerbaijan) primarily looks to improve the quality of products, and not to increase production, Sales, Marketing and Logistics Director Carlos Terres told journalists on Monday.
"Last year we produced one million tons of clinker and 1.7 million tons of cement. This year we will produce the same amount or slightly more. Overall market volume will reach four million tons of cement, with possible increase of 10-15 percent. Today, the company has 40 percent of the market. In the future we will pay more attention to the quality, and not to the growth of production volumes," Terres said.
According to him, Holcim is now the only clinker manufacturer in Azerbaijan.
"From this point of view, our main competitors are cement importers. Cement is imported from Iran, Turkey and Georgia. Azerbaijani market today is quite large. All of our products today aims to cover the local demand, in this respect we do not feel the need to export it," Terres said.
Shareholders of Holcim Azerbaijan are Swiss Holcim Ltd., Azerbaijan Investment Company, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, as well as individuals. Azerbaijan Investment Company has invested 19 million manat in the project. Around 500 people are employed at the Holcim (Azerbaijan).
Holcim operates in more than 70 countries and employs more than 80.000 people. It is a global supplier of cement, aggregates (crushed stone, gravel and sand) and ready mix concrete and asphalt. Holcim had been confirmed as a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability World Index since 2003. It is recognized as one of the most sustainable companies worldwide in the construction materials industry. Holcim is also listed in the FTSE4Good sustainability index.
The official exchange rate for October 22 is 0,7844 AZN / USD.