Kazakhstan commissions 15 new projects
Astana, Kazakhstan, Dec.25
By Daniyar Mukhtarov - Trend:
As part of the Industrialization Day, the national teleconference took place in Kazakhstan on Dec.25.
During the teleconference, 15 new projects were commissioned in the country.
Kazakhstan marks the Industrialization Day on Dec.25.
It is planned to hold three events with participation of the country's President Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The national teleconference is one of such events during which the preliminary results of the first five-year industrial policy of the country were summarized and the operation of the commissioned facilities in the regions was showed.
Moreover, 15 new projects of the Industrialization Map were commissioned online, according to the ministry.
Pasuk Titanium LLP commissioned a plant for production of titanium ingots and slabs in East Kazakhstan province; AK Altynalmas JSC put into operation a gold processing plant in Karagandy province. Moreover, a rail and structural mill was commissioned in the country's Aktobe city.
During the teleconference, the Ural transformer factory for the production of electrotechnical products, as well as a 220-meter bridge of Western Europe-Western China international transit corridor across the River Syr Darya were also opened.
A total of 157 kilometers of the Western Europe-Western China highway was commissioned within the year.
Furthermore, the dry port of the Khorgos - Eastern Gate special economic zone in the Almaty province, a terminal for storing oil and petroleum products of ASKI-Mangistau LLP, as well as the Stepnogorsk plant for the production of sulfuric acid were commissioned during the teleconference.
The first stage (9 MW) of the wind farm construction with a total capacity of 21 MW was constructed in Zhambyl region as part of the teleconference. The fabric production of LLP Sewing and Knitting Factory "Saule" was also opened in Almaty. LLP "Nazar Textiles" intends to start production of rugs upon the Belgian technology in "Ontustik" special economic zone.
LLP "Petrochemical Company LTD" in Pavlodar launched a polypropylene powder granulation workshop at the aromatic hydrocarbon production complex. Aulie Gold Mining LLP was also launched in the North-Kazakhstan region. "A" class warehouse of LLP "Astyk Logistics" was opened in Astana.
Around 16 facilities have participated in the teleconference with the president. The mentioned facilities have previously been commissioned and have already received support from the state within the Program of Forced Industrial-Innovative Development. These enterprises upgraded or expanded their output.
In total, taking into account new 15 projects, around 150 new projects of the Industrialization Map were implemented in 2014. Around 770 projects envisaging the creation of 75,000 permanent jobs were launched, 80 percent of the launched projects reached the planned capacity from 2010 to 2014. Around 56 percent of them fully work.
The new enterprises produced goods worth four trillion tenge (182.27 tenge = $ 1) and exported goods worth 628 billion tenge. Moreover, around 12.4 percent of output of a total volume of the manufacturing industry (594.3 billion tenge out of 4.8 trillion tenge) was produced through the launched projects as part of the Map.
The contribution of the projects as part of the Map in the GDP growth amounted to 0.79 percentage points out of 4.1 percent for the first nine months of 2014. The new facilities as part of the Map developed more than 400 new products, not produced in Kazakhstan before.