Belarusian construction company plans to open branch in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 14 March 2015 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
Belarusian construction and assembly company "Promtechmontazh" is considering the possibility of opening a branch in Azerbaijan, chief engineer of the company Alexander Lopatin told Trend as part of the Azerbaijani-Belarusian forum March 13.
"We have a branch in Turkmenistan," he said. "At present, we implement a big project for the construction of a potash fertilizer extraction and processing plant. We are interested in implementing joint projects with Azerbaijani companies. If the relevant proposals are made, we are ready to work."
Promtechmontazh OJSC has been operating on the construction market of Belarus since 1957. It is a leading construction and assembly company in the country. It manufactures and assembles metal constructions, technological pipelines and equipment. The company also actively works on the markets of Russia, Ukraine, Lithuania and other countries.
Currently, there are 28 companies with Belarusian capital in Azerbaijan.
Belarus has recently shown great interest in Azerbaijan. At present, a legal base between the two countries includes more than 90 agreements.
The main priorities of cooperation are industrial cooperation, joint projects in the fields of science and high technologies, construction, education and health. Moreover, the two countries agreed to cooperate as part of the international organizations, to establish the joint industrial parks, areas and agrarian parks.