Uzbekistan plans to produce 57.3 B kwh of electricity in 2015
Business Materials 17 March 2015 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Mar.17
Uzbekistan in 2015 plans to produce 57.273,8 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity, according to the decree "On balance of production and consumption of electrical energy" promulgated by Cabinet Ministers.
In 2013, Uzbekistan increased electricity production by 3.2 percent compared with 2012 - up to 54.207 billion kilowatt-hours. Data on electricity generation in 2014 have not been published to date.
It is planned to deliver 55.774 billion kilowatt-hours to consumers, the export is expected to reach 1.5 billion kilowatt-hours, and the rest will go to domestic consumption by the electric power industry.
Uzbekistan in 2015 has no plans to import electricity, according to the document.
Under the decree, 55.751 billion kilowatt hours of the total volume of planned electricity production in 2015 will be generated in thermal and hydro power plants of Uzbekenergo State Joint-Stock Company.
Moreover, under the decree, in 2015, the thermal power plants of Uzbekenergo should generate 50.587 billion kilowatt hours of electricity, hydro power plants - 5.163 billion kilowatt hours, thermal power plants of Almalyk mining and metallurgical complex - 200 million and hydro power plants of the Ministry of Agriculture - 1.303 billion kilowatt hours of electricity.
The divisions of Uzbekenergo generated nearly 55 billion kilowatt hours of electricity in 2014, according to the company and 1.3 percent growth is expected in the electricity production in 2015.
Currently, Uzbekistan's power grid has 45 power plants with a total capacity of about 12,800 megawatts, including 16 power plants of the state joint-stock company Uzbekenergo having a total capacity of 12,040 megawatts.
Up to 90 percent of the electricity is produced at Uzbekenergo's 10 thermal power plants with a total installed capacity of 10,600 megawatts.
In total, Uzbekenergo's power stations produce over 98 percent of the electricity generated in Uzbekistan.
The remainder of the electricity is generated by autonomous thermal power plants of the industry enterprises and small hydroelectric power stations belonging to the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources.