Uzbekistan allows strategic enterprises not to hold tenders
Business Materials 24 January 2018 20:59 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 24
New rules have been approved in Uzbekistan in regard of 12 strategic enterprises and a number of economic organizations, the Uzbek Economy Ministry told Trend.
The new rules allowing to buy goods, work and services without tenders have been determined upon Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s decree "On measures to support the activity of business entities and enterprises of strategic importance."
The list includes Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine and Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex, Uzbekneftegaz company, Uzbekenergo JSC, UzbekHydroEnergo company, Uzkimyosanoat company, Uzbekistan Railways company, Uzbekugol JSC, as well as Uzbektelecom and Uzavtosanoat joint-stock companies, Uzbekistan Airways company and the National Energy Saving Company.
These enterprises are entitled to conclude contracts, including import contracts, for the purchase of equipment, raw materials, spare parts, components, as well as work and services used in current production activity, by selecting the best proposals evaluated by the competitive commissions.
The technical tasks for the purchase of goods (work, services) worth over $50,000 in equivalent are subject to the mandatory coordination with the Comprehensive Expertise of Projects and Import Contracts Center under the National Project Management Agency under the president of Uzbekistan.