More than half of jobs created in Azerbaijan account for private sector
Business Materials 18 May 2018 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
In January-March 2018, 43,800 new jobs were created in Azerbaijan, 34,800 of which are permanent ones, according to the report of Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee.
Some 59.6 percent of the newly created jobs accounted for the private sector, according to the report.
During the reporting period, 35.5 percent of new jobs were created in Baku, 1.4 percent in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, 63.1 percent in Azerbaijani districts - 16.2 percent in the Aran economic region, 11.3 percent in the Ganja-Gazakh economic region, 10.3 percent in the Lankaran economic region, 6.6 percent in the Absheron economic region, 6.4 percent in the Upper-Karabakh economic region, 4.1 percent in the Guba-Khachmaz economic region, 4 percent in the Sheki-Zagatala economic region, 3.9 percent in the Mountainous Shirvan economic region and 0.3 percent in the Kalbajar-Lachin economic region.
This is while 9.5 percent of the created permanent jobs accounted for the newly created companies and organizations, 38.1 percent accounted for the existing companies and organizations, 0.6 percent accounted for companies and organizations that have restored their activities and 51.8 percent accounted for private entrepreneurs.
Some 26.4 percent of the permanent jobs created by legal entities accounted for water supply, waste treatment and processing, 15 percent for trade, 13.4 percent for construction, 10.6 percent for public administration and protection, as well as social security, 8.1 percent for processing industry, 4.4 percent for real estate transactions, 3.5 percent for rendering administrative and support services, 3.4 percent for professional scientific and technical activities and 15.2 percent for other economic activities.
In the first quarter of 2018, 11,500 jobs were closed in Azerbaijan, and 93.8 percent of them accounted for the private sector.
(1.7 manats = 1 USD on May 18)