Saryarka gas pipeline's construction in Astana to total 28B tenge
Business Materials 1 November 2018 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
According to preliminary estimates, the construction of distribution networks of the Saryarka gas pipeline in Astana will require 28 billion tenge, Kazakh Energy Minister Kanat Bozumbayev said, according to Interfax-Kazakhstan.
"Astana has developed a feasibility study for the financing of distribution networks, which is now under state examination. In the first quarter of 2019, the administration of Astana should develop design and estimate documentation for the construction of these networks," he said.
It is assumed that, without waiting for support from the national budget, the construction of distribution networks will start at the expense of the local budget and attraction of investors.
Saryarka gas pipeline will be built in four stages. The first stage implies the construction of the main gas pipeline along the Kyzylorda-Jezkazgan-Karaganda-Astana route with a length of 1,081 kilometers. The second stage involves the construction of a gas pipeline from Astana to Kokshetau, and the third stage — to Petropavlovsk. The final stage implies the construction of Jezkazgan and Temirtau compressor stations.
Earlier it was reported that the construction of the first stage of the Saryarka gas pipeline is planned to be completed before December 2019.