Azerbaijani persimmon may enter Chinese market
Business Materials 15 November 2018 09:14 (UTC +04:00)
China is interested in acquiring Azerbaijani persimmon and products made of it, Elnur Sadigov, Head of the Balkhurma company’s business development and human resources department, told Trend Nov. 14.
He noted that the Chinese entrepreneurs highly appreciated the company's products at the exhibition in Shanghai.
"Despite the fact that China itself is a large exporter of persimmon, they admitted the fact that the Azerbaijani products are tastier and more environmentally friendly and expressed desire to bring our products to the Chinese market," he said.
Sadigov also noted that the Balkhurma company received medals at Moscow exhibitions, and received a diploma for an excellent product at the SIAL Paris exhibition.
Sadigov said the company's products are sold in almost 120 countries of the world - in the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Belgium, Lithuania, Ukraine, Belarus, Russia and others.
The Balkhurma company began operating in 2016. The weekly production capacity of the enterprise is 20 tons. The company produces various products of persimmon, including dried and semi-dried persimmon.