Czech companies ready to partake in Baku’s public transport system expansion
Business Materials 13 February 2019 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
Czech companies are ready to take part in the expansion of the Baku public transport system, Milan Ekert, Czech Ambassador to Azerbaijan, said at a news conference in Baku, Trend reports.
According to the ambassador, both ground transportation and the subway are included. Ekert also added that many of the Czech companies are ready to consider organizing joint production with Azerbaijani partners.
"There are some examples of such projects. One can mention the production of Tatra trucks at the Ganja Automobile Plant, the participation of the Moravia Steel a.s. company in the reconstruction of the Azerbaijani section of the North-South railway corridor," Ekert said.
Also, the ambassador continued, there are projects of cooperation in the field of defense, including the modernizing the fleet of Azerbaijan’s Czech-produced L-39 training aircraft.
Speaking about the Azerbaijani-Czech cooperation in 2018, the ambassador noted that, in terms of Azerbaijani-Czech bilateral relations, the past year can be called a year of the emergence of new dynamics, forming a basis for strengthening the strategic partnership between the countries.
The ambassador remarked that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic grew by 12 percent and reached 1.1 billion euros in 2018, with Azerbaijani exports to the Czech Republic growing by 15 percent and exceeding 1 billion euros. On the other hand, as noted by Ekert, the number of products exported from the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan dropped by 19 percent, making up 63 million euros.
"Thus, attracting Czech companies to enter the Azerbaijani market is one of the priorities of the Czech Embassy in Baku for the coming year," said the Czech ambassador.