Uzbekistan, Great Britain sign agreement to create agricultural complex
Business Materials 1 March 2019 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
The 24th meeting of Uzbek-British Trade and Industry Council (UBTIC) is being held in Tashkent these days, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The annual session of UBTIC brought together entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan and the UK in order to provide an opportunity for both parties to learn more about the business opportunities available in both countries.
This year more than 110 businessmen representing over 60 British companies took part in the event. This event attracts the largest number of participants in the history of UBTIC.
The plenary session was chaired by Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister Elyor Ganiyev and Baroness Emma Nicholson of Winterbourne, the co-chair from the British side.
“Our country is confidently advancing along the path of cardinal reforms, the number of new investors in our market is increasing, but we understand that many foreign companies are still waiting for the moment - they look what will happen next. Once again, on behalf of the government, I want to firmly state that reforms in Uzbekistan are irreversible. They will continue on very confidently and efficiently,” Elyor Ganiyev said.
During the plenary session, the parties discussed practical measures for the development of trade and investment between the UK and Uzbekistan, cooperation in the field of health, education and tourism.
Moreover, bilateral documents were signed on the creation of presidential schools in Uzbekistan that meet the international standards of a higher educational institution, as well as the construction of a complex of processing of agricultural products in the Kashkadarya region and multidisciplinary “London Clinic”.
Following the first day of Uzbek-British Council for Trade and Industry, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed by both parties.
UBTIC is a trade promotion body, which was established in accordance with a bilateral agreement in 1994. This is an annual forum for promoting the development of trade and investment relations between Uzbekistan and UK.
UBTIC provides support and assistance to British companies currently operating in the country or wanting to invest in Uzbekistan. Meetings are held alternately in Tashkent and London.