Uzbek Ministry, Uzcard to create accounting system working on blockchain technology
Business Materials 4 March 2019 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 4
The negotiations of Uzbek Ministry of Innovations and Uzcard company resulted in the plan to create a unified electronic system of accounting cars using blockchain technology, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
"The Ministry of Innovations presented a project for introduction of innovative methods for ensuring the safety of road transport, namely the creation of unified electronic system for registering and recording traditional road transport and gas-cylinder equipment using the blockchain technology," the ministry said.
In turn, Uzcard representatives expressed willingness to cooperate in the implementation of proposed project in terms of software development, subject to determining the main customer, the requirements of which will be the technical task for proposed project.
Moreover, the parties discussed issues of improving the road and transport infrastructure for the rapidly developing branch of electric vehicles, the creation of a beneficial ecosystem and its development.
Following the talks, both sides agreed on cooperation in the development of transport infrastructure, the creation of fruitful ecosystem in this area, as well as ensuring the security of transport sector.