Uzbekistan begins to supply cement to Afghanistan
Business Materials 28 March 2019 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
The Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex (AMMK) of Uzbekistan has begun supplying products to Afghanistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the enterprise.
"Recently, a trial supply of gray cement, which is the product of Sherabad Cement Plant of Almalyk MMC, was sent to Afghanistan. Without exaggeration, this was a historic event. First, a new country appeared on the geographical map of export supplies of the plant. Secondly, cement appeared among the products that sent abroad," export specialist of AMMK Rustam Khalilov said.
He stated that this became possible after the commissioning of a new cement plant in the Sherabad district of the Surkhandarya region last year with an annual capacity of 1.5 million tons of cement. The new plant was built in a mountainous area and covers an area of 55 hectares.
A building for crushing limestone with a capacity of 800 tons per hour, a bunker for the distribution of raw materials, a vertical crusher, a clinker cooling facility and a multi-tier heating cyclone, warehouses for the storage of refractory materials and cement, a large circular kiln, a clinker cooling chamber and other objects were built on its territory.
The activities of the country's southernmost cement plant will allow Uzbekistan to increase the volume of exports of this building material to Afghanistan, where large projects are being carried out to restore the residential and production facilities and transport infrastructure.
"The country's leadership set task to AMMK to sell 500,000 tons of gray cement to Afghanistan this year. As part of the contract signed with the trading company Hamid Company LTD, the first 15 cars with 960 tons of products of Sherabad Cement Plant were recently sent to Mazar-i-Sharif station,” Khalilov noted.
Khalilov stated that exports to Afghanistan should increase in the future, as the plant hopes that partners will be interested in other types of products manufactured by AMMK.
Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine is the only copper producer in Uzbekistan. The company produces refined copper, zinc metal, molybdenum, lead concentrate and other products.
AMMC accounts for about 90 percent of silver production and 20 percent of gold in the country. Since August 2018, the state share in the enterprise has been transferred into trust management of a foreign company SFI Management Group.