Sugar imports to Uzbekistan exceed $1B over three years
Business Materials 2 April 2019 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
In 2016-2018, the volume of sugar imports to Uzbekistan amounted to more than $1 billion, drugs - $2.4 billion, flour - almost $350 million, Trend reports via Central Bank of Uzbekistan.
Central Bank stated that the volume of imports of cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in 2016 amounted to $336 million, in 2017 - $330 million, and in 2018 - $343 million.
By the end of 2018, imports of flour to Uzbekistan reached $120 million. In 2017, this figure was $92 million, in 2016 - $135 million.
In 2016, $212 million were allocated for the purchase of wheat and olives from abroad, in 2016 - $160 million, in 2018 - $256 million. Moreover, the country exported wheat and olives totaling $138 million over three years.
The import of medicines to Uzbekistan for the specified period decreased from $873 million in 2016 to $764 million in 2018.
Since the fall of 2017, the Khorezm Shakar and Angren Shakar sugar factories of Uzbekistan have practically suspended work after devaluation of the soum, in connection with which the sugar imports from abroad have risen sharply. The rates of import duties and excise taxes on the import of sugar and its derivatives into the country were set to zero, although the 30 percent rate had remained the same since the beginning of the 2000s. In 2019, the plants began operating again.