Trade turnover decreases in Georgia
Business Materials 2 May 2019 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
In January-March 2019, Georgia’s foreign trade turnover amounted to $2.8 billion (excluding unorganized trade), which is 0.1 percent less that in the same period of 2018, Trend reports citing sputnik-georgia.ru.
Georgia exports a wide range of goods. The major part of the export accounts for light vehicles, copper ores, natural grape wines, ferroalloys, mineral water, medicine, gold and various types of nuts.
"During the first three months of 2019 the amount of the goods exported by Georgia increased by 12.8 percent reaching $826 million, compared to the same period of 2018," reads the news.
"In 1Q2019, the export without re-export amounted to $553.1 million with an increase of 4.5 percent compared to the same period of 2018. In contrast, import decreased by 4.7 percent reaching $2 billion," the report said.
Georgia mostly imports oil and petroleum products, light vehicles, petroleum gases and gaseous hydrocarbons, copper ores and concentrates, medicines, wheat, electricity and mobile phones.
Turkey, Russia and Azerbaijan are among Georgia’s main trade partners. "The trade turnover with these countries in January-March 2019 amounted to $928 million, which accounts for 34.7 percent of trade turnover in total," the news report reads.
Georgia also successfully cooperates with counties of both European Union and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).