Georgia to make changes in foreign economic relations structure
Business Materials 8 May 2019 10:31 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia is to have their economic envoys in seven countries worldwide starting from 2020, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Alexander Khvtisiashvili said, Trend reports via NewsGeorgia.
"Economic envoys of Georgia are to operate in the US, Germany, Turkey, China, Japan, United Arab Emirates and United Kingdom,” he said.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has already announced a public competition to fill a vacancy of economic envoy. Some 50 people are competing for seven vacant places.
Members of a specially created commission are to hold an interview with candidates, as soon as they are selected. The representatives of entrepreneurship of Georgia are to attend the interview.
“The program is a pilot project at the moment. The candidates selection process is to be done by fall, then the selected candidates are to undergo training. Only after that, by 2020, they are to start operating,” the statement said.
Currently, in each Georgian Embassy there is a commercial attaché. The project is directed at the replacement of commercial attachés with economic envoys.