Tender proposals for construction of Kvesheti-Kobi tunnel open
Business Materials 22 May 2019 18:06 (UTC +04:00)
Tender proposals for construction of 9-km tunnel on Kvesheti-Kobi road were opened, Trend reports via Accent News.
The tender proposal was presented by seven companies. In the next stage, according to the tender documentation, the submitted proposals will be evaluated and the qualified company with the lowest price will be declared winner.
Eventually, the 9-km tunnel would become 15 kilometers, which is rather rare not only in Transcaucasia but throughout the world.
The construction of Kvesheti-Kobi road is divided into 2 lots. The first lot, length of which is 10 km, including a 9-km long tunnel, will be put up for tender at the beginning of February, while opening of bid proposals for the Lot 2, length of which is 13 km, is planned at the end of February.
Kvesheti-Kobi section is a part of the North-South Corridor. The road passes through difficult geographical route and characterized with heavy snowfalls in the winter period. Due to harsh weather conditions, the road is often closed in winter. Construction of a new road and 9-km tunnel will address pending issues. Unhindered transit traffic will be possible at any time of the year.
The finished project would cut the distance between Kvesheti and Kobi by 12 km, and travel time will be reduced to 20 minutes instead of 1 hour.
The construction work of Kvesheti-Kobi section is being financed by Asian Development Bank and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. The construction work will be completed in 2023.