Georgia announces timeframe for construction of EV production plant
Business Materials 28 May 2019 11:38 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian AiGroup and the Chinese Changan will start production of electric vehicles (EV) in Kutaisi by summer of 2021 in accordance with the project for construction of the EV production plant, Trend reports citing Georgian prime minister’s official website.
Reportedly, about 300 locals will be engaged in production, and not less than 5,000 electric vehicles will be assembled in 18 months after commissioning the plant.
Georgian prime minister noted that the enterprise will be constructed with assistance of the government and will become the first plant of its kind in the region.
Corresponding documents were signed by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, Head of the National Agency of State Property Giorgi Dugladze and also representatives of the Georgian I Group and the Chinese Changan.
Construction works will begin in Kutaisi in the next months.