Azerbaijani fruit juice producer plans to increase export potential
Business Materials 30 May 2019 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Gilan Gabala Canning Factory plans to increase production volumes by the end of 2019, a source at the factory told Trend.
The source noted that the company may increase production by around 10-15 percent.
"We plan to consistently increase output in order to expand the export potential of the enterprise. Currently, the plant produces fruit juices, lemonade, fruit purees and concentrates. By the end of the year, we plan to increase the production of fruit juices 'Jale', as they are in great demand in the domestic market and abroad," the source said.
It was also noted that Russia is the major importer of this product. "This is our main market, which accounts for 70-75 percent of our exports, mainly of pomegranate juice. We have already exported our products to France, and we consider exporting to new European markets," the source said.
The products of the Gilan Gabala Canning Factory have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The factory uses equipment of German, Turkish and Swiss production.