EBRD finances Georgian poultry farm
Business Materials 22 June 2019 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is financing a project at Georgian poultry complex Chirin LLC, Trend reports with reference to commersant.ge.
The bank allocates four million euros to Georgian integrated modern farms in order to increase the output of Chirin LLC by 50 percent. In addition, EBRD will finance the creation of 14 new broiler farms in the country to increase chicken production and export to neighboring countries.
Within the framework of the project, 100 Georgian farmers, including 20 women, will be given special training to learn new technologies and increase efficiency.
“The project will have a significant impact on the development of the production chain in agribusiness, and at the same time will strengthen food safety standards,” said Katharina Bjorlin Hansen, EBRD Regional Director for the South Caucasus.
The project will also receive a grant of 99,000 euros for the introduction of modern energy management systems at new farms. The grant will be allocated within the framework of the EBRD program on the Financial and Technological Center for Climate Change (FINTECC).
The company Chirina is the largest poultry complex in the South Caucasus, which is completely based on modern European technologies. The EBRD’s cooperation with Chirina LLC has commenced in 2017.
(1 USD = 2.76 GEL on June 22)