Uzbekistan, China to expand co-op in agricultural sector
Business Materials 27 July 2019 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Following the visit of the Uzbek delegation to China, Surkhandarya region signed a number of bilateral documents, including a Memorandum of Cooperation with the Chinese province of Gansu, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
The memorandum provides for the expansion of investment and economic cooperation, the establishment of long-term cooperation and exchange of experience in the agricultural sector between the parties.
The delegation of Uzbekistan, led by Chairman of the Council of Farmers, Peasant Farms and Homeowners of Uzbekistan Aktam Khaitov visited China on July 16-21, 2019, where he held meetings with the heads of the Ministry of Agriculture, Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Shandun and Gansu Provinces, and leading companies and corporations operating in the production of agricultural equipment.
During the talks, special attention was paid to the further development of bilateral relations in the agrarian sphere.
In particular, the parties discussed the prospects for cooperation in the training of specialists, seed production, as well as on the introduction of drip irrigation technology.
Furthermore, the Uzbek delegation reached an agreement on cooperation with leading companies in China on the construction of greenhouses and processing of agricultural products.
The parties agreed to organize the visit of the delegation of the Gansu province to the Surkhandarya region until the end of this year.