Electric vehicle manufacturing plant to appear in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 31 July 2019 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
An enterprise for the production of electric vehicles will be set up in Khanabad town of the Andijan region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The project cost is one billion soums ($115,000).
The project will be implemented by Oltin er Kimoya LLC. As expected, the plant will be commissioned in July 2021 and provide ten new jobs.
Intention of the country to produce electric vehicles in Uzbekistan was reported last summer. As was announced, another enterprise is to be set up in the Fergana region.
The preliminary estimates show that, at the first stage, the investment will amount to about $15-20 million and 100-150 jobs will be created for SKD assembling of 1,000 of electric vehicles a year.
At the second stage, localization of production is planned with the involvement of the capacities of adjacent Uzbek enterprises and an increase in the number of jobs. However, the project timeline has not been specified.
The list of projects to be implemented in the Andijan region in 2019-2022 includes more than 20 new enterprises of automotive industry, which is overseen by national Uzavtosanoat company. Most companies will be engaged in the production of parts and components for the cars manufactured by the UzAuto Motors plant (formerly GM Uzbekistan) in the Asaka region.
($1-8654.26 soums on July 31)