Belarusian concern almost doubles exports to Uzbekistan
Business Materials 31 July 2019 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Belarusian concern Belarusbumprom exported $3.9 million worth of products to the Uzbek market in the first half of 2019, which is 48.6 percent more than in the same period last year, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the enterprise.
In 2018, the exports of Belarusbumprom to Uzbekistan amounted to $3.8 million.
The growth of the supplies began in the second half of last year and continued in 2019. The largest share in the commodity structure of exports to Uzbekistan was comprised of paper and cardboard. Basically, these are products of state unitary enterprise "Newsprint factory " (Shklov), a branch of the concern, reads the message.
According to the report, the Belarusian enterprise did not supply newsprint to Uzbekistan before, and this Central Asian country is a new and promising market for it. Wood chips and fibreboard as well as wood chemistry products also are among exported goods.
Today, enterprises of the concern continue to actively increase the supply of products to the market of Uzbekistan.
During I Forum of the Regions of Belarus and Uzbekistan, representatives of Belarusbumprom held meetings and business negotiations with delegations from different regions of Uzbekistan, which, as expected, shall result in new cooperation agreements.
The First Forum of the Regions of Belarus and Uzbekistan was held in Minsk July 29-30, 2019, within the framework of the official visit of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Belarus.
Belarusian production and trade concern of the timber, woodworking and pulp and paper industry “Belarusbumprom" carries out its activities in cooperation with Belarusian government bodies, local governments and other organizations.