Revenues of mobile operators up in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 16 September 2019 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
By Kamala Mammadli - Trend:
The revenues of mobile operators in Azerbaijan in January-August 2019 amounted to 579 million manats, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijani State Statistical Committee.
According to the committee, compared to January-August 2018, revenues of the mobile communications sector increased by 0.9 percent and amounted to 41.4 percent of the total revenues of the telecommunications market.
In January-August 2019, information and communication services worth about 1.4 billion manats were provided to the population and organizations in Azerbaijan, which is 17.6 percent more compared to the same period in 2018.
Furthermore, 72.5 percent of the total amount of information and communication services were provided to the population, and 83 percent of total revenues in the sector were received from non-state enterprises.