68,000 tons of livestock products transported through Iran-Turkey border
Business Materials 21 October 2019 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
TEHRAN, Iran, Oct.21
Since the beginning of this Iranian year (began on March 21 , 2019), 68,500 tons of livestock products have been transported through the Bazargan border in West Azerbaijan province of Iran, the head of Maku Veterinary Office said.
“Some 68,500 tons of livestock products from Turkey and Europe were transported to Asian countries after checks at the Bazargan Veterinary Quarantine,” said Fatemeh Ayrom, Trend reports citing IRNA.
She cited the livestock and biological products as a major transit commodity through theBazargan Border.
“Iran plays the transit bridge role for Western and Asian countries to facilitate regional trade,” the official added.
“During this period, 31,530 tons of livestock products were imported from European countries through the Bazargan border quarantine,” she said.
Ayrom went on to say that the export of livestock products across the Bazargan border during this period also included 383 tons of poultry meat, ornamental fish, lamb wool an leather.
"There are concerns about Iran's diminishing role in transit of goods. However, connecting the country's road network to international transport routes by establishing two north-south and east-west corridors with a length of 21,000 kilometers is one of the most important plans of the Ministry of Roads and Urban Development,” said the official.
Bazargan customs office, which is Iran's gateway to European countries, is located one kilometer from Bazargan town in Maku county on the border between Iran and Turkey.