Uzbekistan looks to start using activated carbon in industrial sector
Business Materials 15 January 2020 12:38 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Innovative Development is working on commercialization of technology for import-substituting activated carbons based on local raw materials created by scientists from the Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry of Uzbekistan’s Academy of Sciences, Trend reports citing the press service of the ministry.
This technology was studied by specialists of the Ministry and a business plan was created.
As part of the Innovation Ideas Week-Innoweek-2019, an agreement was signed with local manufacturers for the introduction of this technology in the industry.
At present, activated carbon of more than 2,000 tons per year for the industrial needs of Uzbekistan is imported from abroad in the amount of more than $8 million for the oil and gas, chemical, metallurgical and food industries.
The production of activated carbon in the country, the introduction of research by Uzbek scientists will save foreign currency, export domestic innovative products to the world market, and implement programs to localize production in the oil and gas sector.