OESD provides positive feedback on Georgian reforms
Business Materials 24 January 2020 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.24
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OESD) positively assesses Georgian economic reforms, said Angel Gurria, Secretary-General of the OESD, Trend reports via the press service of the government of Georgia.
He made the remark at the meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum taking place in Davos, Switzerland on January 21-24.
Gakharia said that the Georgian government appreciates the support of the OECD rendered to Georgian medium and small size businesses. He also noted the assistance of the OECD of Georgia in investment policy, tax policy and environmental protection.
According to Georgian Prime Minister, OECD played an important role in creating a 2016-2020 development strategy for small and medium size enterprises. He said that the new 2021-2025 strategy will be in full compliance with EU principles.
In turn, Gurria expressed positive feedback on Georgian reforms.
"Cooperation between Georgia and OECD is strong. We are working together in the fields of green economy, sustainable growth, investments, and development of small and medium size enterprises,” said Gurria.
According to him, OECD is ready to deepen cooperation with Georgia.
The OECD is an intergovernmental economic organization launched in 1961 and has 36 member countries. The goal of the organization is to support economic progress and world trade.