EBRD praises Georgia’s economic development progress
Business Materials 5 March 2020 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
First Vice-President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Jurgen Rigterink praised Georgia’s recent progress and the country’s economic growth at a meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, Trend reports with reference to the government of Georgia.
Talking about Georgia’s progress, Rigterink noted the measures taken to stabilize Georgian lari, positive developments in the current account deficit and economic growth rates in Georgia.
"The progress that Georgia made in 2019 is impressive. Economic growth rate is very good and investments from EBRD in Georgia last year increased – about 300 million euro was invested”, said Rigterink.
Rigterink and Gakharia also discussed recent projects implemented in Georgia in the field of energy, including construction of power lines.
The first vice-president of EBRD noted that 2020 will be challenging for Georgia not only because of the parliamentary elections.
"Coronavirus is a challenge for all the countries. We have discussed the possible impact of coronavirus on the national economy with the prime minister. It will affect the growth of GDP, especially in a country where tourism plays such an important role”, Rigterink said following the meeting.