EU introduces eco-innovative business practices in Georgia
Business Materials 5 March 2020 19:19 (UTC +04:00)
Eco-innovation, resource efficiency and cleaner production issues were discussed at a conference held in Tbilisi, Georgia, Trend reports with reference to the EU.
Organized within the framework of the EU-funded program ‘EU4Environment’, the event focused on how businesses, in particular, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), can become more cost-effective, productive and environmentally friendly.
The conference was organized by the UN's Environment Program and Industrial Development Organization, with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Green production concepts have already successfully demonstrated in Georgia that they can bear significant benefits for both businesses and the environment. The EU-funded ‘EaP GREEN’ program, implemented between 2014 and 2017, identified scope for potential annual savings worth 1 million euro in 50 Georgian industrial SMEs.
The ‘EU4Environment’ program, running in Georgia and other countries of the Eastern Neighborhood, aims to build SMEs’ capacity to use resource efficiency, cleaner production and eco-innovation. It also aims to optimize these businesses’ natural capital, increase people's environmental well-being and stimulate economic growth.
Under the program, a number of Georgian enterprises will receive assistance in revising their business models.