Azerbaijani instrument-making plant talks manufacture of new product
Business Materials 14 March 2020 09:21 (UTC +04:00)
One of the largest industrial enterprises in Azerbaijan, Ganja Instrument-Making Plant, will begin production of two new models of industrial products in 2020, Deputy Director of the enterprise Yusif Pashazade told Trend.
Pashazade added that it is planned to begin production of ball valves used in everyday life, as well as gas meters.
“We work to set up the timeframe to start production. Preliminary dates were previously agreed upon, but at present, it will be most realistic to start production in a couple of months. The process of preparing for production is underway. I believe that we will be ready to start production of these two new models in May - June," the deputy director added.
"We plan to produce 50,000 ball valves every month at the first stage, and in the future to bring this indicator to 60,000-65,000 pieces. It is also planned to begin production of gas meters in the amount of 30,000-40,000 units. All products will be sold domestically, and further may be exported," he said.
At present, the Ganja Instrument-Making Plant is operating at full capacity, and all the workshops of the enterprise are involved in the technological process.
Currently, the company produces water meters, gas pressure regulators, gas control points, LED lamps, while water meters and gas control points are in the greatest demand.
Ganja Instrument-Making Plant is one of the biggest Azerbaijani enterprises in the field of instrument making, engaged in the development and production of measuring instruments, automatic and automated control systems.
Some 160 people work at the plant.