Azerbaijan's import for February increases
Business Materials 18 March 2020 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 18
Azerbaijan imported goods worth nearly $1.8 billion in January-February 2020, which is 17.3 percent less compared to the same period of 2019, Trend reports referring to data from Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.
In February 2020, the volume of imports increased by 2.5 times, and the annual decline rate dropped almost twice.
The share of the public sector in the imports amounted to $443.2 million, which makes up about 24.8 percent of the total import volume. The import share of the private sector is $1.1 million, or 64.7 percent, of the total import volume. Individuals accounted for the remaining $188 million or 10.5 percent.
In total, Azerbaijan exported 1,581 and imported 5,780 types of goods, conducting foreign trade operations with 144 partner countries.
The main import of Azerbaijan in the reported period accounted for machinery, mechanisms, electric tools, equipment and its parts; land vehicles, except for railway and tram vehicles, as well as their parts and accessories; ferrous metal and products from it.