Azerbaijan's major export for 1H2020 falls on fruits, vegetables
Business Materials 31 July 2020 22:31 (UTC +04:00)
The vast majority of Azerbaijan's exports accounted for fruits and vegetables from January through June 2020, amounting to $328 million, Trend reports citing the ‘Export Review’ of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC).
The fruits and vegetables export is followed by cotton fiber with export amount of $59.4 million. The export of aluminum and products from it amounted to $40.9 million, chemical products - $40.6 million, ferrous metals and products from them - $22.3 million, cotton yarn - $9.9 million, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages - $6.5 million, and sugar - $7.7 million.
In 1H2020, exports of the non-oil products decreased by 8.9 percent compared to 1H2019 and amounted to $190.4 million.
In June 2020, exports of the non-oil sector increased by $9.1 million, or 10 percent, compared to June 2019.
During the reporting period, non-oil sector goods worth $99.3 million were exported to Russia, $32.9 million - to Turkey, $6.2 million - to Georgia, and $5.1 million - to Ukraine.
In 2019, Azerbaijan's non-oil exports amounted to $1.7 billion, which is $16 million or 10 percent more compared to same period of 2018.