Uzbekistan to increase economic potential of its Yangiyul district
Business Materials 24 August 2020 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 24
The government of Uzbekistan plans to create 2,114 jobs in Yangiyul district during 2020 on the basis of 105 investment projects, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekistan National News Agency.
Since the beginning of 2020 some 1,026 jobs have been created in Yangiyul district of Tashkent region as a result of implementation of 56 investment projects worth 567.5 billion soum ($55.1 million).
"Effective ties have been established with a number of foreign countries in the sphere of international cooperation. Cooperation has been struck with China, Singapore, Malaysia, Italy, the Netherlands, Belgium, Turkey, Switzerland, Russia and Kazakhstan. Some 136 jobs was created on the basis of 12 investment projects in agriculture, 197 jobs on the basis of 19 projects in services and maintenance, 693 jobs on the basis of 25 projects in industry," the message said.
"For 2020, the government forecasted the increase of export figures to the amount of $81.8 million. However, exports in the period from January to July 2020 amounted to $35.5 million. Although this figures is much higher than in the same period of 2019," the message said.
Industry accounts for $29.2 million and agriculture for $6.2 million of the total exports. Exports of yarn amounted to about $6 million.
"The main advantage of new enterprises created on the basis of investment projects is that along with providing entrepreneurs and workers with permanent jobs the production volume and economic potential of the district are increasing," the message said.