Azerbaijan progresses with cotton yields in 2020
Business Materials 20 January 2021 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan produced 336,000 tons of cotton in 2020, which is 41,000 tons more than in 2019, Head of Agriculture Ministry Inam Karimov said during an online meeting, Trend reports on Jan.20 referring to the ministry.
According to Karimov, the cotton yield increased by 14 percent compared to the previous year and amounted to 33.6 centners per hectare.
"The Azerbaijani president announced the development of the agricultural sector as one of the priorities. Cotton growing, like all other agricultural sectors, has entered a new stage of development,” he noted. “The work done within the ‘State program for the development of cotton growing in Azerbaijan for 2017-2022’ has given its benefits.”
The minister also noted that a comprehensive action plan has been prepared for the timely implementation of work on sowing cotton and the implementation of technical support issues, covering the entire production process this year.
"The main goal is to increase the yield of cotton through intensive technologies of its cultivation," added Karimov.
The meeting participants were Director General of the Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation Kamran Nabizadeh, the Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Melioration and Water Management OJSC Zakir Guliyev, employees of the staff and subordinate structures of the ministry, as well as farmers and representatives of companies operating in the agricultural sector.