Georgia reduces imports of building materials from Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 January 2021 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia imported 381,524.61 tons of cement from Azerbaijan in the amount of $18.48 million in 2020, Trend reports referring to the report of the Georgian National Statistics Office (Geostat).
The cost of cement imported from Azerbaijan last year decreased by $5.40 million, or 22.6 percent on an annualized basis, and the volume - by 63,890.73 tons, or 14.3 percent.
During the reporting period, the volume of imports of rebar from Azerbaijan to Georgia decreased by 7,288.87 tons, or 20 percent on an annualized basis to 29,081.30 tons. The total value of imported products was $12.88 million.
In 2020, the volume of trade between Georgia and Azerbaijan amounted to $934.4 million.
According to the document, Azerbaijan, with a share of 8.2 percent in Georgia's trade turnover, ranked fourth among Georgia's trade partners after Turkey, Russia and China last year.
Last year, Georgia's exports to Azerbaijan decreased by 13.2 percent and amounted to $441.2 million.
In the reporting year, the total value of products imported by Georgia from Azerbaijan amounted to $493.1 million, which is 11.7 percent less than in 2019.