Georgian aviation plant working on creation of military drone
Business Materials 26 January 2021 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian plans to made military drones, Trend reports via Georgian media.
"The Georgian-made drone can carry 350 kg of weapons, destroy armored vehicles and buildings," said Mikheil Rogava, Deputy Director of Tam Management aviation plant while talking about the military drone"T-31".
He notes that the drone can fly continuously for 72 hours with reconnaissance configuration.
The aviation plant of the Tam Management has been working on the creation of a military drone for the last two years. The company thinks that the new drone will have good commercial opportunities and foreign buyers should be interested in its features.
"We started working on this project two years ago when our team came together and identified the potentially most lucrative and exciting projects for the company. We have both material and intellectual capacity to produce it," Rogava said.
According to Rogava, the investment volume for starting production of unmanned aerial vehicles depends on the volume of the order. At the same time, Rogava says that the company's priority was to create this project for the Ministry of Defense of Georgia.
"The amount of investment comes from the first order and the potential buyer's desire, what technical features he wants the drone to have. I can confidently say that the drone will be a great purchase for any country due to its price and features," he said.
As he noted the drone is primarily for military purposes, it can perform reconnaissance missions, as well as border control and assist artillery units on the battlefield to correct the target.
"I would like to emphasize that our drone flies for 72 hours with additional fuel tanks. It can also carry 350 kilograms of weapons that can destroy the enemy as well as armor and buildings. It will have modern navigation equipment as well as a target optical system," Rogava said.