Georgia presents great investment opportunities - Spanish Foreign Ministry
Business Materials 27 January 2021 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian authorities rely on major infrastructure projects to stimulate the agricultural, hydroelectric, tourism, and transport sectors, the Spanish Foreign Ministry told Trend.
"They have also encouraged investment through a corporate income tax reform, in force since 2017," the ministry said.
According to the ministry, restrictions on the participation of foreign capital in the different sectors of activity are practically non-existent, which is why Georgia presents great investment opportunities.
"According to the World Bank (WB), in its document Doing Business 2019, Georgia ranks 6th in the ratio of ease of doing business out of a total of 190 economies and 2nd in terms of agility in the process of opening a business," the ministry said.
Strong progress in the transition to democracy also increases the attractiveness for foreign investors, the source said.
Spain maintains diplomatic relations with the Republic of Georgia since 1992. Currently, Spain's relations with Georgia are marked by Spanish membership in the European Union.