Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan sign program of co-op between foreign ministries
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 18
The Program of Cooperation between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the period of 2021-2022 was signed, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan.
The signing took place during a meeting between Foreign Ministers of Turkmenistan – Rashid Meredov and Uzbekistan - Abdulaziz Kamilov.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the state of trade and economic relations, stressed the importance of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Uzbek Commission on Trade-Economic, Scientific-Technical and Cultural Cooperation.
In particular, the sides stressed the commitment of the two countries to the development of trade relations, the use of transport, and transit opportunities in the region to promote economic integration.
It is noted that the interaction within the framework of the UN, ECO, IFAS, and others was considered. The diplomats confirmed the similarity of positions in maintaining security, stability, and socio-economic growth in the region and beyond.
The importance of organizing high-level visits was highlighted, and the effectiveness of interaction between the foreign policy structures of the two countries was noted.
The diplomats discussed cultural and humanitarian cooperation, including the healthcare sector. They discussed the possibility of organizing joint events for the current year, including the preservation and promotion of the historical and cultural heritage of the two countries.
Environmental issues were discussed in detail, including the expansion of joint actions in the field of water resources use.
As reported, the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov is paying a working visit to Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, and Tajikistan.
In general, the working visit to all the above-mentioned countries will take place from 16 through 18 February 2021.
As earlier the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan told Trend about the cooperation plans for 2021, d regular meeting of the joint Turkmen-Uzbek commission on trade-economic, scientific-technical and cultural cooperation is planned to be held.
According to the ministry, the meeting is scheduled to be held in the capital of Uzbekistan – Tashkent.
Also, the ministry told about some details of cooperation between Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan over the past year.
"The first meeting of the newly established Uzbek-Turkmen Business Council was held in November of last year," the ministry said.
In July 2020, the Interparliamentary Friendship Group of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan (parliament) for cooperation with the Mejlis of Turkmenistan (parliament) was established.
The first meeting of the inter-parliamentary groups was held on November 30, 2020, via videoconference.
"Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan actively worked to create a regional system of efficient economic and transport corridors in 2020. Effective measures were taken for the unhindered movement of goods and cargo traveling to/or in transit through the territory of the two countries, " the ministry stressed.
According to the report, to maintain the growth rate of mutual trade turnover and further enhance bilateral cooperation in 2020, several meetings and negotiations at various levels were held in the format of video conferencing.
The heads of state pay special attention to the importance of effective interaction at the government level to ensure effective control of the spread of coronavirus infection and prevent its negative impact on bilateral relations, noted Uzbek MFA.
"Despite the severe test of the pandemic, the countries managed to maintain the dynamics of Uzbek-Turkmen cooperation in all spheres in 2020," the ministry said.