Iran to reduce time of release of imported goods from customs
Business Materials 13 March 2021 10:34 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar.13
Considering the commodity durability, it's possible to reduce the storage duration to between 30 to 45 days, and release certain imported commodities, distribute them to the market faster, said Deputy of Ports and Economic Affairs of Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) Farhad Montaser Koohsari, Trend reports citing PMO website.
"Reducing the commodity storage duration would be in favor of people," said Koohsari.
"If a commodity is considered important, it should be released and distributed faster," he said.
"Quality of imported commodities would decline if they are held at ports for a long duration and would unbalance market and damage importers and consumers," he said.
"Commodity owners should first pay, to have the goods released, afterwards the PMO would load commodities in its ports to be released based on their type," he said.
"If the tariffs are reduced it would be justified for commodity owners to store commodities in ports, therefore between 30 to 45 days storage duration is the best time to hold commodities and then it would be released, based on priority," he said.