Siemens eyes localization of production of electrical equipment in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 2 October 2021 11:12 (UTC +04:00)
Siemens intends to localize the production of electrical equipment in Uzbekistan together with the Uzelektroapparat-Electroshield enterprise, Trend reports citing the press service of Siemens branch in Russia, Central Asia and Belarus.
This topic was discussed during the visit of the President of "Siemens" to Russia, Central Asia, and Belarus Alexander Liberov to Uzbekistan as part of the continuation of the dialogue with the government on the development of cooperation in high-tech areas.
One of the key goals of the visit was to discuss the implementation of the strategic agreements signed earlier between Siemens and Uzbekistan. During the trip, Liberov held a number of meetings with partners of the company in the field of industrial production, transport, and electrical engineering.
During the visit, key issues related to the digitalization of strategically important industries for Uzbekistan and the introduction of new technologies in the country were discussed. Particular attention was paid to the development of new directions for the local market: smart grids, digitalization of production, and green energy.
In addition, in partnership with the Uzeltekhsanoat Association, Siemens intends to work out a strategic plan for the development of new industries in Uzbekistan and is ready to support the Association's plan to create an educational center in the field of digital technologies. Siemens also participates in the development of the metallurgy and mining industry based on global advanced technologies in cooperation with the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex.
Another priority area for the company is innovative solutions for the railway industry. During the meeting with the Uzbek railway operator, issues of modernizing the railway infrastructure and introducing the latest developments in the field of digitalization and automation were discussed.