Uzbekistan approves funding for dozen of scientific projects
Business Materials 15 October 2021 11:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan approved financing of 12 projects presented by scientific and technical councils, Trend reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan.
Of these, 3 are fundamental, 4 are economic, and 3 are innovative. Ministry of Innovative Development also approved two projects related to the areas of commercialization and startups.
The following fundamental projects were included in scientific state programs for the next 5 years (two agricultural, one in biology).
Firstly, a project on in-depth analysis of grape genomes, identification of genes and markers, study of the patterns of breeding its seedless varieties was funded for $355,208.
Moreover, the study of molecular-phylogenetic relationships of wild Australian and Afro-Asian cotton species, as well as their valuable traits was funded for $454,032.
Furthermore, the financing of the biological project “History of the formation of tugay vegetation and current trends in its development against the background of a changing climate” was funded $230,279.
Of the approved economic projects, one is in the forestry sector, two in medicine and one in philology: the creation of a soil analysis technology based on international standards — $214,430; a program for diagnosing the severity of allergic dermatosis - $214,430; algorithms for the diagnosis and treatment of invasive pulmonary aspergillosis in patients with COVID-19 - $61,532; development of a software analyzer of Uzbek morphology for Google and Yandex search engines - $111,876.
The Ministry of Innovations also approved the commercialization of the enriched clay mixture for $83,404.
In addition, $139 will be allocated to a startup to create an autonomous irrigation system in the Akhangaran district of the Tashkent region.