Iran eyes increase in exports via customs of Markazi Province
Business Materials 28 November 2021 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
The export of goods through the customs of the Markazi Province (central Iran) increased by 60 percent in value and 20 percent in volume, during the first eight months of the current Iranian year (March 21 through November 21, 2021), compared to the same period last Iranian year, Director General of Markazi Province Customs Office, Esmaeil Hosseini said, Trend reports citing IRNA.
The director general noted that in total, 1.07 million tons of goods worth $823 million were exported through customs of the province over the reporting period.
"The main exported goods were various hydrocarbons, fittings, glass materials, aluminum ingots, steel products, foodstuff, and ceramics. These goods were exported to 88 countries, including Turkey, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan, the UAE, Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan and Bulgaria," Hosseini said.
Meanwhile, the value of province's exports for the 8th month of the current Iranian year (October 23 through November 21) amounted to about $125 million, he added.
According to him, the value of exports through the Markazi Province customs is expected to exceed $1 billion in the current Iranian year (March 21, 2021 through March 20, 2022).
Hosseini also said that $308 million worth of goods were imported to the Markazi Province in 8 months, which is an increase of 28 percent, compared to the same period last Iranian year. The imported goods were mainly manufacturing equipment, raw materials, etc.
The director general emphasized that these goods were imported from 46 countries, including China, Turkey, the UAE, Ecuador, Czech Republic, India, Germany and others.