Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan trade turnover increased in 2021
Business 21 January 2022 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
The total trade turnover between Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan amounted to $881.9 million, which is an increase of 61 percent compared to $538 million over 2020, Trend reports citing the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
Turkmenistan's exports to Uzbekistan exceeded $690.6 million in 2021, a 59.7 percent increase from $412.1 million in 2020.
During the reporting period, Turkmenistan’s imports from Uzbekistan increased by 65.9 percent to $191.3 million.
Turkmenistan is one of the ten largest trade partners of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan’s major trade partners in 2021 include Russia (more than $7.5 billion), China (more than $7.4 billion), Kazakhstan (more than $3.9 billion), Turkey (more than $3.4 billion), South Korea (nearly $1.9 billion), Kyrgyzstan ($952.6 million), Germany ($762.7 million), Ukraine ($704 million) and Afghanistan ($655.6 million).
According to the statistics agency, the total foreign trade turnover of the country in 2021 reached $42.1 billion, which is $5.8 billion (16 percent) more compared to 2020.