State Agency on melioration and water system to conduct appraisal of works on preventing floods in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 December 2005 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
The Sate Agency on Melioration and Water System under the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan announced tender for assessments of works within the project on preventing floods and its consequences in Azerbaijan, the Agency told Trend.
Under the tender the works on shore-protection works in Balakan, (4234 m), Zagatala (5838 m), Gakh (5571 m), Sheki (4570 m), Oguz (1047 m), Gabala (1924 m), Ismayilli (750 m), Agsu (1050 m), Geuchay (1000 m) regions are planned.
The companies interested in the tender are to submit their bids not later than 2 January.
The above-mentioned measures are implemented in the framework of the letter agreement signed between the government of Azerbaijan and the Asian Bank of Development (ADB) on technical support for planning works and management of the project “Shore-protection works in mudflow engendered rivers in Azerbaijan” in the amount of 500,000 USD.