Guba hosts training on diagnosis and prophylactics of bird flu'
Business Materials 11 April 2006 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
A zonal laboratory of the State Veterinary Service at the Agriculture Ministry conducted training on diagnosis and prophylactics in Guba, north Azerbaijan, on 11 April, the State Service told Trend.
The trainings held at the financial assistance of the USAID brought together specialist of the veterinary services and laboratories of Guba, Davachi, Khachmaz, Gusar, Siyazan. Jeffery Forman, Professor of the US Columbian University, who is specialized in this field, conducted training, which focused on the history of the disease, results of the disease, cases of spread and infection of people, prophylactic work, rules on bio-safety and methods for fighting with the disease.
Within the framework of trainings the organizers demonstrated a documentary dedicated to bird flu. Earlier, the similar events were held in the zonal veterinary laboratories in Lankaran and Sabirabad. The next training will be conducted in Barda on 13 April.