Date of official talks on health system reformation defined
Business Materials 10 May 2006 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
Official talks between the World Bank and Azeri Government on health protection system reformation are scheduled to May 17, WB representatives told Trend. At the talks WB is represented by Enis Barish, project manager and expert for public health.
The project will be approved by the Banks Council of Directors during fiscal year 2006 ending June 30, 2006. The projects cost estimate is $86mln, from which WB is issuing $50mln on preferential terms from funds of International Development Association (IDA). The project also involves USAID that is issuing a $8mln grant. Remaining funds ($20mln) are issued by Azeri Government and gained from other sources.
The project covers financing of new hospitals and clinics construction and modification of services provision. The pilot areas for medical services modification were selected Sheki, Gakh, Ismailli, Agdash and Absheron.