KFW and Azeri government talking on credit agreement for AzDRES power lines recover
Business Materials 24 May 2006 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
In order to discuss credit agreement for installation of power transmission line AzDRES-Imishli, deputy chairman of European Administration (and chief of energy and ecology) with KFW Klaudia Loi and Senior Manager for energy projects Peter Brinkmann are arriving in Baku Azerbaijan on June 7. Trend reports quoting Natik Abdullayev, head of KFWs Baku office, these will be initial talks on credit agreement to be held with officials of government and Azenerji AO.
The bank issued E 30mln to cover the entire project. Abdullayev doesnt rule out the increase in its cost, stating the planned examination of these issues by KFW experts during their visit.
The project envisages construction of new 195km long power transmission lines from AzDRES to Imishli. It is also planned to install a new substation in Geranboy and increase of power supply from Inishli substation to 330KW through creation of individual cell. Upon completion of power line, current capacities will rise to 700 mV.