Azerbaijan is going to construct shipbuilding enterprise
Business Materials 6 June 2006 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani side looks through the opportunity of constructing a shipbuilding enterprise in the country for the production of the tankers, Aydin Bashirov, the chief of the Azerbaijan Caspian Marine Line, informed Trend.
According to Bashirov, the enterprise is planned to be created in the base of four shipyards existing in the country. At the moment, the talks are held on this issue.
Bashirov stressed that 13 thousand-tone tankers are expected to be constructed in Azerbaijan. However, the project of the tanker has not been defined yet. Besides, other vessels may be constructed in the future.
Besides, other Caspian countries may be the buyers of the vessels produced in the country. Their production will be carried out without reference to the volume of the oil transportations through the Caspian.