Azerbaijani-Korean economic forum to be held in Baku
Business Materials 28 June 2006 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
For the preparation of Azerbaijani-Korean economic forum scheduled for August in Azerbaijan, the delegation of Korean Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Energy is on a visit in Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to the Azeri Ministry of Economic Development. The delegation is headed by the head of Korean ministrys department Kvon Kyu-Sab.
Up to the visit of the economic cooperation mission of Korea, the guests offered to present Azerbaijan in Korea. This proposal would be accepted by Azeri side, but the presentation of the investment opportunities of the country have not defined yet.
The interest in Azerbaijan appeared after the visit of Korean president Ro Mu Nyun to Azerbaijan in May. The Korean businessmen express readiness to cooperate practically in all directions. There are great potential for the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Korea in the sphere of petrochemistry, road construction, agriculture, bank and insurance market.
Today the Korean companies are represented in the sphere of electronic-consumer services, sale of cars and technical service.